Course Calendar

Spring Term 2018

Three mutually agreed days     It’s Good to Talk – Telephone Coaching
Monday 7th January 2019 9.30am –  10.30am SWCHS Dyslexia part 2
Tuesday 8th January 2019 4.00pm – 5.00pm SWCHS SLE Network Meeting
Wednesday 9th January 2019 10am –  5.00pm SWCHS Science Learning Partners – Facilitator training
Wednesday 9th January 2019 4.00pm –  5.30pm SWCHS Physics for Non-Specialists
Monday 14th January 2019 9am – 1pm SWCHS Lifting the Lid
Tuesday 15th January 2019 12pm – 4.30pm SWCHS Outstanding Sixth Form
Wednesday 16th January 2019 1pm – 4.30pm SWCHS Coaching for Impact (Session 1 of 2)
Tuesday 22nd January 2019 9am to 2pm SWCHS Science Technician (Session 1 of 4)
Wednesday 23rd January  2019 9.30pm –  3.30pm SWCHS Developing Instructors and Unqualified Teachers (Session 1 of 3)
Wednesday 23rd January  2019 1pm – 4.30pm SWCHS Coaching for Impact (Session 2 of 2)
Monday 28th January 2019 2.00pm–  3.00pm SWCHS Working Memory – What is it? What helps?
Thursday 31st January 2019 12.45pm –  3.30pm SWCHS Maths Hub: Mathematics thinking (Session 2 of 4)
Friday 1st February 2019 10am – 3pm SWCHS Assessment & Tracking
Wednesday 6th February 2019 9.30pm –  3.30pm SWCHS Developing Instructors and Unqualified Teachers (Session 2 of 3)
Thursday 7th February 2019 4.00pm –  5.30pm SWCHS Physics for Non-Specialists
Thursday 7th February 2019 2.00pm –  5.00pm SWCHS Maths Hub: Year 5 to 8 Continuity (Session 2 of 4)
Monday 25th February 2019 9.30am –  10.30am SWCHS Eating Disorders – an introduction
Tuesday 26th February 2019 9am – 2pm SWCHS Science Technician (Session 2 of 4)
Wednesday 27th February 2019 9.30pm –  3.30pm SWCHS Developing Instructors and Unqualified Teachers (Session 3 of 3)
Monday 11th March 2019 2.00pm–  3.00pm SWCHS SEND Tribunals
Wednesday 13th March 2019 12.45pm –  3.30pm SWCHS Maths Hub: Mathematics thinking (Session 3 of 4)
Wednesday 13th March 2019 4.00pm – 5.00pm SWCHS English Network Meeting
Thursday 14th March 2019 4.00pm –  5.30pm SWCHS Physics for Non-Specialists
Thursday 14th March 2019 2.00pm –  5.00pm SWCHS Maths Hub: Year 5 to 8 Continuity (Session 3 of 4)
Tuesday 22nd March 2019 9.30pm –  3.30pm St Mark’s College Taking your Next Steps: RQT & RQT+1 Conference
Wednesday 27th March 2019 4.00pm – 5.30pm Alec Hunter Pupil Premium Network Meeting  (Session 2 of 2)
Tuesday 29th  March 2019 9.30pm –  3.30pm St Mark’s College Taking your Next Steps: RQT & RQT+1 Conference

 

 

Summer Term 2018

Three mutually agreed days     It’s Good to Talk – Telephone Coaching
Wednesday 24th April 2019 2.00pm –  5.00pm SWCHS Maths Hub: Year 5 to 8 Continuity (Session 4 of 4)
Thursday 25th April 2019 4.00pm –  5.20pm SWCHS Mindfulness Based Cognitive Therapy Programme (Session 1 of 8)
Thursday 25th April 2019 4.00pm –  5.30pm SWCHS Physics for Non-Specialists
Wednesday 1st May 2019 9.00am -2.00pm SWCHS Science Technicians (Session 3 of 4)
Wednesday 1st May 2019 4.00pm – 5.00pm Katherine Semar Primary NQT Network Meetings (Session 3 of 4)
Thursday 2nd May 2019 4.00pm –  5.20pm SWCHS Mindfulness Based Cognitive Therapy Programme   (Session 2 of 8)
Thursday 9th May 2019 4.00pm –  5.20pm SWCHS Mindfulness Based Cognitive Therapy Programme   (Session 3 of 8)
Thursday 23rd May 2019 4.00pm –  5.20pm SWCHS Mindfulness Based Cognitive Therapy Programme (Session 4 of 8)
Thursday 23rd May 2019 4.00pm –  5.30pm SWCHS Physics for Non-Specialists
Tuesday 4th June 2019 9.00am – 3.00pm SWCHS Developing Outstanding Teaching (Secondary) (Session 1 of 4)
Thursday 6th June 2019 4.15pm – 5.45pm Alec Hunter Developing Middle Leader Programme (Session 1 of 4)
Monday 10th June 2019 9.00am to 2.00pm SWCHS Science Technician (Session 4 of 4)
Tuesday 11th June 2019 9.00am – 3.00pm SWCHS Developing Outstanding Teaching (Secondary) (Session 2 of 4)
Wednesday 12th June 2019 1.30pm – 4.00pm SWCHS Coaching for Impact (Session 1 of 3)
Wednesday 12th June 2019 12.45pm –  3.30pm SWCHS Maths Hub: Mathematics thinking (Session 4 of 4)
Thursday 13th June 2019 4.15pm – 5.45pm Alec Hunter Developing Middle Leader Programme (Session 2 of 4)
Thursday 13th June 2019 4.00pm –  5.30pm SWCHS Physics for Non-Specialists
Thursday 13th June 2019 4.00pm –  5.20pm SWCHS Mindfulness Based Cognitive Therapy Programme (Session 5 of 8)
Tuesday 18th June 2019 4.00pm –5.30pm SWCHS Developing a Computing Curriculum for Primary (Session 2 of 3)
Tuesday 18th June 2019 9.00am – 3.00pm SWCHS Developing Outstanding Teaching (Secondary) (Session 3 of 4)
Tuesday 18th June 2019 10.00am – 3.00pm SWCHS Assessment and Tracking
Wednesday 19th June 2019 1.30pm – 4.00pm SWCHS Coaching for Impact (Session 2 of 3)
Thursday 20th June 2019 4.15pm – 5.45pm Alec Hunter Developing Middle Leader Programme (Session 3 of 4)
Tuesday 25th June 2019 9.00am – 3.00pm SWCHS Developing Outstanding Teaching (Secondary) (Session 4 of 4)
Tuesday 25th June 2019 4.00pm –5.30pm SWCHS Developing a Computing Curriculum for Primary (Session 3 of 3)
Wednesday 26th June 2019 1.30pm – 4.00pm SWCHS Coaching for Impact (Session 3 of 3)
Thursday 27th June 2019 4.15pm – 5.45pm Alec Hunter Developing Middle Leader Programme (Session 4 of 4)
Thursday 27th June 2019 4.00pm –  5.20pm SWCHS Mindfulness Based Cognitive Therapy Programme (Session 6 of 8)
Wednesday 3rd July 2019 4.00pm – 5.00pm Katherine Semar Primary NQT Network Meetings (Session 4 of 4)
Thursday 4th July 2019 4.00pm –  5.20pm SWCHS Mindfulness Based Cognitive Therapy Programme (Session 7 of 8)
Thursday 11th July 2019 4.00pm –  5.20pm SWCHS Mindfulness Based Cognitive Therapy Programme (Session 8 of 8)