Our Specialist Leaders of Education

Brokering

The process of commissioning a Specialist Leader of Education is entirely collaborative. To get further information about our School-to-School support and the brokering of our SLE’s, please contact Jane Catley: jcatley@swchs.net

Standard costs per day:

£500 + VAT Headteacher

£400 + VAT Senior Leadership team

£300 + VAT SLE Subject Leader level

An evaluation process will be in place from the outset of any support that is brokered and will take the form of weekly and final evaluation forms.

Our Specialist Leaders of Education (SLEs)

Our Specialist Leaders of Education (SLEs) are colleagues who specialise in specific areas, giving them the ability to identify outstanding leadership in their area of expertise. The SLEs’ skills allow them to help with the development of others through mentoring, ongoing support and development planning, helping others to achieve outstanding practises in their own context.

The information on our SLEs can be found in the table below including their current school and specialism.

Name Schools Subject/Specialism
Helena Carter Hedingham School and Sixth Form Primary and Secondary School Manager
Neil Chamberlain Saffron Walden County High School Mathematics
Jo Cooper RA Butler Academy Mathematics / Infant School
Zena Coxon Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form Modern Foreign Languages
Catherine Davis Saffron Walden County High School English / Leadership of CPD
Caroline Dolby Katherine Semar Infant School Early Years’ Leader/ English Leader / Phonics Leader
Paul Finch Hedingham School and Sixth Form Physical Education
Carolyn Flight Hedingham School and Sixth Form
Bronwen Fox Saffron Walden County High School History / Assessment / Behaviour and discipline /
Charlie Gilbank Birchwood High School Physical Education
Rebecca Gee Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form English
Keeley Hillman Hedingham School and Sixth Form Science / Assessment / Support for Most Able Pupils
Anthony Hull Katherine Semar Primary Schools Maths / Computing
Tiffany Watson Saffron Walden County High School English
Giles Jameson Saffron Walden County High School Science
Emma Vincent RA Butler Academy School Leadership / ITT
Rachel Kelly Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form Modern Foreign Languages / Behaviour & Attendance / Leadership
Amy Kennedy Saffron Walden County High School History
Fiona Lane Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form English / ITT
Polly Lankester Saffron Walden County High School History/ Leadership
Beci McCaughran Katherine Semar Infant School English Leader / Phonics Leader
Russell Milne Saffron Walden County High School Science
Kathy Moy Katherine Semar Infant School EYFS / KS1 teaching
Katie Naylor Saffron Walden County High School Physical Education / coaching
Mark Norman Saffron Walden County High School English / leadership of CPD / closing the gap
Emily Oakes Hedingham School and Sixth Form History
Helen Price The Ramsey Academy History / RE / PSHE
Duncan Roberts Joyce Frankland Academy, Newport Assessment / Leadership of CPD / English
Angela Rodda Saffron Walden County High School Drama / Leadership / ITT
Karen Scott RA Butler Academy Year 6 / Assessment
Sarah Spaxman RA Butler Academy Inclusion / Pastoral / Mental Health
Jennifer Stalley Saffron Walden County High School Maths
Kirsty Mee Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form English / ITT
Holly Sutton Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form English / Behaviour & Discipline
Melanie Townsend Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form English / Leadership
Katie Vanderpere-Brown Saffron Walden County High School Computing & Learning 2 Learn
Nick Vosper Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form Science / Leadership
Timothy Webb Katherine Semar Junior School PE / Forest School
Kimberley White Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form Religious Education
Angela Williams The Ramsey Academy English