Our Specialist Leaders of Education

Our Specialist Leaders of Education (SLEs) are colleagues who specialise in specific areas, giving them the ability to identify outstanding leadership in their area of expertise. The SLEs’ skills allow them to help with the development of others through mentoring, ongoing support and development planning, helping others to achieve outstanding practises in their own context.

The information on our SLEs can be found in the table below including their current school, position and specialism.

Isabel Aiken Katherine Semar Infant School Early Years Coordinator EYFS, KS1 teaching
Helena Carter Hedingham School and Sixth Form School Business Manager Primary and Secondary School Manager
Jane Carter Hedingham School and Sixth Form
Neil Chamberlain Saffron Walden County High School Director of Maths and Associate Principal Mathematics
Jo Cooper RA Butler Academy Assistant Headteacher Mathematics
Catherine Currie Swavesey Village College KS3 English Coordinator English
Catherine Davis Saffron Walden County High School Assistant Headteacher (Teaching and Learning) English
Caroline Dolby Katherine Semar Infant School Senior Leader, English Leader KS1 teacher (Y2) / English expertise
Paul Finch Hedingham School and Sixth Form Assistant Headteacher (Teaching and Learning) Physical Education
Carolyn Flight Hedingham School and Sixth Form
Jonathan Fuller Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form Deputy Headteacher
Charlie Gilbank Birchwood High School Deputy Principle Physical Education
Claudio Gissendorf Caister Academy Curriculum Team Leader for MFL Modern Foreign Languages
Martin Higgon Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form
Anthony Hull Katherine Semar Primary Schools Deputy Head teacher; Maths Co-ordinator; Assessment Leader; Computing Co-ordinator Maths and Computing
Giles Jameson Saffron Walden County High School Assistant Head of Science Science
Emma Johnson RA Butler Academy Deputy Head teacher Assessment/ EYFS/ School Leadership/ ITT
Rachel Kelly Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form Deputy Headteacher
Amy Kennedy Saffron Walden County High School Deputy Director of 6th Form History
Fiona Lane Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form English and ITT SLE/ English and Literacy AST/ Mid Essex ITT Course Tutor English and ITT
Polly Lankester Saffron Walden County High School Deputy Head Teacher (Teaching and Learning) History
Beci McCaughran Katherine Semar Infant School Assistant Headteacher KS1/Early Years teacher
Mark McGrath Birchwood High School Head of Mathematics Mathematics
Russell Milne Saffron Walden County High School Director of Science Science
Kathleen Moy Katherine Semar Infant School SENCO, EAL co ordinator EYFS, KS1 teaching
Neil Murray Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form
Katie Naylor Saffron Walden County High School Lead Coach Physical Education
Robin Newman Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form Senior Deputy Headteacher Geography
Mark Norman Saffron Walden County High School Deputy Headteacher (Director of Teaching and Learning) English
Emily Oakes Hedingham School and Sixth Form Assistant Headteacher (Leader of Sixth Form) History
Angela Rodda Saffron Walden County High School Director of ITT Drama and Leadership
Andy Scott Saffron Walden County High School Deputy Area Co-ordinator Design & Technology Design Technology
Karen Scott RA Butler Academy Assistant Head Teacher Primary
Sarah Spaxman RA Butler Academy (Primary) SLT, Phase Leader English
Jennifer Stalley Saffron Walden County High School Deputy Director of Maths Maths
Sarah Steadman Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form Co Director of Sixth Form English
Holly Sutton Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form English Teacher/Year Leader English
Melanie Townsend Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form Faculty Leader (English and Media English
Erkan Ustura Alec Hunter Academy Lead Maths Teacher Mathematics
Katie Vanderpere-Brown Saffron Walden County High School Area Co-ordinator Computing Computing & Learning 2 Learn
Nick Vosper Notley High School & Braintree Sixth Form Assistant Headteacher and Science Faculty Leader Science
Timothy Webb Katherine Semar Junior School Assistant Head Teacher
Angela Williams The Ramsey Academy Deputy Head English

Brokering

The process of commissioning a Specialist Leader of Education is entirely collaborative. To get further information about our School-to-School support and the brokering of our SLE’s, please contact Mark Norman: mnorman@swchs.net

Standard costs per day:

£500 + VAT Headteacher

£400 + VAT Senior Leadership team

£300 + VAT SLE Subject Leader level

An evaluation process will be in place from the outset of any support that is brokered and will take the form of weekly and final evaluation forms.